Privacy Policy

Preambule :

The purpose of the privacy policy is to describe the methods of collecting, storing and using the data of visitors to the website. The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform users of what the personal data obtained on the website will be used for.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. The information transmitted will remain private, confidential and will only be used to provide the service requested by the user. This is why Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence is committed to comply with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of the European Union.

User Consent :

The user, from the moment he benefits from Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence’s products and services, consents to his personal data being used by Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence. The user’s consent is given for each different processing and data used. The person concerned may withdraw his consent at any time. The user consents to the transmission of his/her personal data to Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence, via the Newsletter or the form, which Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence uses in order to best meet the user’s requirements.

Collection of personal data :

On the website, only the IP address is collected. This IP address is encrypted by Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence. This does not allow the identification of the owner of the address. The personal data of visitors collected on the website may be more nombeous when it comes to :

the newsletter: The personal data collected are the name, first name and email address of the person concerned.

of the form: The personal data collected are the name, first name, email address and telephone number of the person concerned. This personal data is collected for a specific purpose and need, described in the article on the purpose of data processing, below.

The purpose of confidentiality is to inform users of what the personal data obtained on the website will be used for.

Purpose of data processing:

The purpose must be determined, legitimate and explicit. This purpose is in line with the objective and is compatible with the missions of the organization. Personal data are used in the following cases:

– In the context of a simple visit, the collection of the IP address makes it possible to study the statistics of visits to the website.

– Within the framework of the newsletter, the personal data collected are those allowing us to send a personalized email (with the name and surname of the person concerned).

– Within the framework of the form, the personal data collected are those that enable us to respond to our customers’ requests in the best, quickest and most efficient way possible.

Personal data will be used only for the purposes stated above. Therefore, the data will be kept for a fixed period of time to meet the purpose. The data will not be kept beyond the time specified below:

– In the case of data collection for website statistics, personal data will be kept for a period of three years in order to allow Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence to carry out suitable statistics.

– In the case of the newsletter, Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence keeps the personal data of the person concerned as long as he or she does not unsubscribe from the newsletter.

– In the case of the form, the personal data is kept for the time necessary to respond to the prospect’s request. As the prospect has access to the newsletter, his or her data is kept until he or she asks to unsubscribe.

The rights of the persons concerned :

The person concerned by the data processing has several rights under the DPR (art.9). First of all, the website user can appeal to his right of information. This information will be accessible following a collection or any processing. 

The person concerned by the personal data may object to the processing of his/her data by the data controller, in particular he/she may object to the re-use of the data for new processing purposes. The data in question may be in the form of commercial solicitations, when placing an order or signing a contract. Moreover, any person may object to the processing for legitimate reasons, unless it meets a legal obligation. 

The opposition cannot be made if the personal data in question are essential for the proper execution of the order or contract. The right of access is characterized by the fact that it allows the data subject to access all the information concerning him or her, including the origin of the information concerning him or her, to access the information on which the data controller based his or her decision and to obtain a copy of it. 

The user can demand that his data be corrected, completed, modified or deleted. Any other rights set out in the DPR will be respected by the data controller. However, these rights must not be abused, in which case the data controller may decide to refuse the request for access. The refusal of access to data must be motivated and inform the data subject of the remedies and time limits for appeal.

 Transfer of personal data :

Users’ personal data is stored and transferred outside the European Union, in particular in Switzerland, a country recognized as having an adequate level of protection by the European Union. Some data is also stored in the European Union such as France. Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence in the context of its RGPD policy, undertakes not to work and send personal data only in countries, outside the European Union, with an adequate level of protection and/or companies that have adhered to the Privacy Shield in the event that they are in the United States. The transfer of personal data is carried out, only in the context necessary to meet specific needs. If personal data is transferred, only for the purposes necessary to meet specific needs. If personal data is transferred outside of the cases developed above, it is impossible for Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence to guarantee the absolute inviolability of personal data in this context.

Sharing of personal data :

Users’ personal data is shared only in very specific cases such as to meet contractual needs with suppliers of goods or services. Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence only engages with suppliers complying RGPD at best or complying LPD at least in order to provide the best possible service to these customers.

Security of personal data :

Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence complies with the security rules in force. Thus, it has put in place technical and organizational measures to meet these requirements. Personal data is therefore protected by these measures against loss, falsification, or access by unauthorized third parties. The conversation of the data takes place in compliance with the required security rules, including their deletion. Thus, the data is stored appropriately and will be deleted after a reasonable period of time in view of the purpose of the processing. Data updates and backups are made on a regular basis in order to keep only what is used at Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence. This also makes it possible to update the stored data and thus to delete them when they have exceeded the duration of the processing.

Cookies :

The cookie is a tracer allowing to deposit or read during the Internet consultation, the reading of an e-mail, the installation or the use of a software or a mobile application. These cookies analyze the browsing of users, their movements and their habits of consultation of the website of Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence. The user can accept or refuse the use of the cookie. In case he refuses, he will be redirected to http://cookieinfo.org, which will inform him about cookies and RGPD. Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence mainly uses cookies for statistical analysis on its website. 

Google Analytics and Pixel:

The Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence website uses Google Analytics and Pixel to evaluate how visitors use the website. It therefore allows the analysis of the audiences realized, in order to facilitate the decision making process regarding the different policies that will be adopted later by the managers of Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence.

On the Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence website, you will find links to the various social networks of Vici Swiss Competitive Intelligence, such as Facebook and LinkedIn. These links do not transmit any personal data of the persons clicking on them. They only write the user.

Contact :

We are happy to answer all your questions Monday to Friday from 8:30 am to 12:00 pm and 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm.

(except holidays)

contact@vici-agency.com